KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Frachtversandagentur

English translation: freight forwarding agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frachtversandagentur
English translation:freight forwarding agent
Entered by: martina1974

13:21 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Frachtversandagentur
Der Spediteur/Zollabfertiger stellt seine Fachkenntnisse und einschlägigen Erfahrungen als Zollabfertigungs- und Frachtversandagentur im Geschäftsgebiet zur Verfügung.
martina1974
Austria
freight forwarding agent
Explanation:
Is this the first time this has been asked?
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4freight forwarding agent
Darin Fitzpatrick
3shipping / freight forwarding agent [agency]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freight forwarding agent


Explanation:
Is this the first time this has been asked?

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Faster fingers...
1 min

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is correct but since a Spediteur is already a "freight forwarder" you will have to avoid repeating yourself
7 mins
  -> Also, avoid repeating yourself. (See "Zollabfertiger" in the original context...)

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: Probably not the first time of asking, but it certainly is the 1332nd question from this particular source.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipping / freight forwarding agent [agency]


Explanation:
... springing to mind immediately.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199