KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

קורס אחיד

English translation: GR Training


19:07 Nov 20, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: קורס אחיד
What is קורס אחיד?

The document is a State of Israel authorization to participate in a course and it is supposed to be related to security.

Thanks.
Suzan
United States
English translation:GR Training
Explanation:
Please refer to the following links (HEB & ENG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-20 19:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had problems with the HEB site, but here is the essence of what it says:
קורס אחיד הוא מסגרת ההכשרה הממלכתית שהיתה ידועה בעבר בשם "G.R" (או "גִ'י-אַרים").
הוא נקרא אחיד מכיוון שבמתכונתו החדשה הוא מכשיר את מאבטחי האישים, המטוסים, נתב"ג (לא האבטחה שאתה מכיר), השגרירויות והרס"מים של אגף האבטחה של שב"כ) לעומת המתכונת הישנה בה היה לכל יחידה קורס משלה. הקורס נערך מספר פעמים בשנה בהתאם לדרישות הצרכנים (הגופים המאובטחים) והוא אורך 9-10 שבועות.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standardized courseelli_fischer
3GR Training
Lingopro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardized course


Explanation:
...

elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GR Training


Explanation:
Please refer to the following links (HEB & ENG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-20 19:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had problems with the HEB site, but here is the essence of what it says:
קורס אחיד הוא מסגרת ההכשרה הממלכתית שהיתה ידועה בעבר בשם "G.R" (או "גִ'י-אַרים").
הוא נקרא אחיד מכיוון שבמתכונתו החדשה הוא מכשיר את מאבטחי האישים, המטוסים, נתב"ג (לא האבטחה שאתה מכיר), השגרירויות והרס"מים של אגף האבטחה של שב"כ) לעומת המתכונת הישנה בה היה לכל יחידה קורס משלה. הקורס נערך מספר פעמים בשנה בהתאם לדרישות הצרכנים (הגופים המאובטחים) והוא אורך 9-10 שבועות.



    Reference: http://wiki.bath.ac.uk/display/~ccsnjf/MOD-GR-Training
    Reference: http://www.fresh.co.il/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=231610#pos...
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you! :)