International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

scantonatura

French translation: chanfreinage

13:07 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: scantonatura
Travail du bois.
Monique Laville
Italy
French translation:chanfreinage
Explanation:
Scantonatura = Smussatura di un angolo, uno spigolo, un bordo.
ça m'évoque le chanfreinage...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chanfreinage
Agnès Levillayer
4v.s.
Silvia Guazzoni


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
sul grand dictionnaire technique Hoepli ho trovato "scantonare" tradotto con "écorner". Spero ti possa essere utile intanto cerco altro...

Silvia Guazzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chanfreinage


Explanation:
Scantonatura = Smussatura di un angolo, uno spigolo, un bordo.
ça m'évoque le chanfreinage...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabienne G PERROT
3324 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search