KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Ente a carattere internazionalistico

English translation: Internationalist organisation/body

20:03 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Ente a carattere internazionalistico
sotto il nome di una fondazione
Grazie
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:Internationalist organisation/body
Explanation:
I think internationalist is meant here, i.e an organisation supporting aims of international solidarity (could relate to social, ethical objectives etc). Plenty of google gits for internationalist in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-15 06:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry hits not gits!
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1international organization
Lindsay Sabadosa
4Internationalist organisation/body
Jean Martin


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international organization


Explanation:
a possibility

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internationalist organisation/body


Explanation:
I think internationalist is meant here, i.e an organisation supporting aims of international solidarity (could relate to social, ethical objectives etc). Plenty of google gits for internationalist in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-15 06:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry hits not gits!

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12