医薬原体

English translation: active pharmaceutical ingredients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医薬原体
English translation:active pharmaceutical ingredients
Entered by: conejo

03:15 Jul 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 医薬原体
From a presentation by a chemical company:

芳香族系で中国メーカーのコスト競争力に負け、フッ素に拘らない川中の医薬原体に注力しているが苦戦
麻酔薬原体が好調であるが、次期大型テーマ発掘に苦心

I saw one site (Sumitomo Chemical) that referred to 医薬原体 as "bulk pharmaceuticals" in English. Is this a correct translation, or would it be called something else?

Thank you.
conejo
United States
active pharmaceutical ingredients
Explanation:
The actual drug ingredients that have the pharmaceutical effect.

FYI:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="医薬原体" ingredients

[PDF] Your products our ProcessesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ライフサイエンス産業においてAPI (医薬原体)、中間. 体、食品添加物などの製品純度 は最重要ファクター ... ノヴァセップ・プロセスは、医薬原体の分離、精製、生産 ...
www.novasep.com/upload/World/japan/NetwProcJapon.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.novasep.com ]


[PDF] 26060 Japanese leaflet.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ingredients. =医薬原体)、中間体、賦形剤、. 機能性食品、糖類、食品原料、多種の 無機. 化学製品などを含む. 70. 種以上の物質をこれ. までに扱って来ました。 ...
www.ltddesign.co.uk/wwd/ leaflets/CIA/CIA_Japanese_leaflet.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 平成 16 年度アジア産業基盤強化等事業 (日印経済関係深化のための ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 前臨床試験、臨床試験、API(Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients:医薬中 ... 州都のハイデラバードは東南アジアにおけるワクチン、インドにおける医薬原体、ヘ ...
www.meti.go.jp/report/downloadfiles/g50228a01j.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] トムソン:製薬業界における競合分析・競合情報提供企業を買収File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ングの機会の発見、社内で開発する製品のターゲットの決定、医薬原体(active ... クマーケットの競争分析、特許の意義申し立てや医薬原体の情報源として Vision CI を ...
www.thomsonscientific.jp/news/press/newport/index.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-07-05 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some say just active, and some say not just active but also inactive... (something new to me, anyways)

FYI:

Future of Indian ManufacturingBulk drugs are the active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) with medicinal properties, which are used to manufacture formulations. ...
www.timesb2b.com/etigManu/etig11.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


COUNTERFEIT BULK DRUGS... Drug, and Cosmetic (FD&C) Act . "Bulk drugs" are active or inactive ingredients used in the manufacture of finished dosage drug products. ...
www.hhs.gov/asl/testify/t000608a.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

US generic market: Money well spent?Bulk drugs are the chemical ingredients that go into making formulations (drugs in a ready-to-consume form such as tablets). At the moment, the Indian ...
www.hinduonnet.com/businessline/ iw/2000/10/08/stories/0508e051.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hinduonnet.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-07-05 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that Japanese sources I found said "active" (API)...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bulk drug
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
3active pharmaceutical ingredients
Naikei Wong
3bulk pharmaceuticals
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk drug


Explanation:
bulk drug is the term used in the pharmaceuticals industry rather than bulk pharmaceuticals


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%E5%8C%BB%E8%96%AC%E5...
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk pharmaceuticals


Explanation:
精密化学品研究所では、高性能な高分子添加剤の開発、独自技術を生かした医薬原体・ 中間体の製品・製法開発、および基幹製品の工業化や抜本的合理化検討等を推進して ...
www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/japanese/division/fine.html - 37k

2003, Responsibility for sales for Sumitomo Chemical Company’s bulk pharmaceuticals manufacturing business transferred to Sumitomo Pharmaceuticals; ...
www.ds-pharma.co.jp/english/profile/history.html - 16k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active pharmaceutical ingredients


Explanation:
The actual drug ingredients that have the pharmaceutical effect.

FYI:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="医薬原体" ingredients

[PDF] Your products our ProcessesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ライフサイエンス産業においてAPI (医薬原体)、中間. 体、食品添加物などの製品純度 は最重要ファクター ... ノヴァセップ・プロセスは、医薬原体の分離、精製、生産 ...
www.novasep.com/upload/World/japan/NetwProcJapon.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.novasep.com ]


[PDF] 26060 Japanese leaflet.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ingredients. =医薬原体)、中間体、賦形剤、. 機能性食品、糖類、食品原料、多種の 無機. 化学製品などを含む. 70. 種以上の物質をこれ. までに扱って来ました。 ...
www.ltddesign.co.uk/wwd/ leaflets/CIA/CIA_Japanese_leaflet.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 平成 16 年度アジア産業基盤強化等事業 (日印経済関係深化のための ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 前臨床試験、臨床試験、API(Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients:医薬中 ... 州都のハイデラバードは東南アジアにおけるワクチン、インドにおける医薬原体、ヘ ...
www.meti.go.jp/report/downloadfiles/g50228a01j.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] トムソン:製薬業界における競合分析・競合情報提供企業を買収File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ングの機会の発見、社内で開発する製品のターゲットの決定、医薬原体(active ... クマーケットの競争分析、特許の意義申し立てや医薬原体の情報源として Vision CI を ...
www.thomsonscientific.jp/news/press/newport/index.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-07-05 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some say just active, and some say not just active but also inactive... (something new to me, anyways)

FYI:

Future of Indian ManufacturingBulk drugs are the active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) with medicinal properties, which are used to manufacture formulations. ...
www.timesb2b.com/etigManu/etig11.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


COUNTERFEIT BULK DRUGS... Drug, and Cosmetic (FD&C) Act . "Bulk drugs" are active or inactive ingredients used in the manufacture of finished dosage drug products. ...
www.hhs.gov/asl/testify/t000608a.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

US generic market: Money well spent?Bulk drugs are the chemical ingredients that go into making formulations (drugs in a ready-to-consume form such as tablets). At the moment, the Indian ...
www.hinduonnet.com/businessline/ iw/2000/10/08/stories/0508e051.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hinduonnet.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-07-05 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that Japanese sources I found said "active" (API)...

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search