新四ツ橋

English translation: Shinyotsubashi

17:57 Feb 7, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 新四ツ橋
I don't have any information on where this place is, other than it is in Japan. Would it be "Shinyotsubashi"?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:Shinyotsubashi
Explanation:
I think you are right about how it is read.
From the couple of sites I found, it seems like 新四つ橋 does not really exist yet. 四つ橋 is in Osaka, and it is one writer's dream to create a place called 新四つ橋 in another part of Osaka.
>>> 水知さんは今、「新四つ橋」の夢を温めている。木津川、尻無川、道頓堀川が交わる大阪ドーム近くに架かる大正橋、岩松橋。周辺に、新しい橋や遊歩道を設けて現代の四つ橋を作る構想だ。

The "traffic" site below describes a plan to make a new Yotsubashi Line in Osaka.


http://www.sporl.jp/map_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-07 19:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to put a hyphen between Shin and Yotsubashi so that people do not pronounce it like 、キ、ヒ、遉ヲ、ト、ミ、キ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-07 19:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added note garbled: It should read ¥"しにょうつばし¥" at the end.
Selected response from:

mkj (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the timely answer; I made a note with the client though just in case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Shinyotsubashi
mkj (X)
3 +1Shin-yotsu-hashi
humbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
新四ツ橋
Shinyotsubashi


Explanation:
I think you are right about how it is read.
From the couple of sites I found, it seems like 新四つ橋 does not really exist yet. 四つ橋 is in Osaka, and it is one writer's dream to create a place called 新四つ橋 in another part of Osaka.
>>> 水知さんは今、「新四つ橋」の夢を温めている。木津川、尻無川、道頓堀川が交わる大阪ドーム近くに架かる大正橋、岩松橋。周辺に、新しい橋や遊歩道を設けて現代の四つ橋を作る構想だ。

The "traffic" site below describes a plan to make a new Yotsubashi Line in Osaka.


http://www.sporl.jp/map_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-07 19:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to put a hyphen between Shin and Yotsubashi so that people do not pronounce it like 、キ、ヒ、遉ヲ、ト、ミ、キ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-07 19:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added note garbled: It should read ¥"しにょうつばし¥" at the end.


    Reference: http://osaka.yomiuri.co.jp/waterforum/mizube/040203.htm
    Reference: http://ken-show.net/topics/traffic/log114.html
mkj (X)
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the timely answer; I made a note with the client though just in case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
10 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: guess still possible, maybe better to ask the client end. -
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新四ツ橋
Shin-yotsu-hashi


Explanation:
To my Japanese ears "hashi" sounds better than "bashi" in this word combination. Besides there is a baked rice cake called 八ツ橋YatsuHashi in Kyoto.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: pronunciation: "shin-yotsuhashi" would be the way i read it if i do without any piror knowledge of where it is located, etc. guess to "my" japanese ears...note i'm from shizuoka and have lived around tokyo for years. -
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search