KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

kelana

English translation: 1)wanderer or 2) a type of climbing plant


10:09 Dec 20, 2001
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Malay term or phrase: kelana
adasd
asdasda
English translation:1)wanderer or 2) a type of climbing plant
Explanation:
the first meaning of kelana is as explained by above participants, "a wanderer".
The other is "a type of climbing plant" with the scientific name of "Dioscorea prainana"
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21)wanderer or 2) a type of climbing plantchooi
41) wanderer; 2) traveller/traveler[American Spelling]
yam2u
4wanderer
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wanderer


Explanation:
The only translation I know of for kelana is wanderer, rover, or soldier of fortune....not exactly technical words. Hope this helps


    Unabridged Malay-English Dictionary
Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) wanderer; 2) traveller/traveler[American Spelling]


Explanation:
kelana => one who wanders; one who moves from place to place.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1)wanderer or 2) a type of climbing plant


Explanation:
the first meaning of kelana is as explained by above participants, "a wanderer".
The other is "a type of climbing plant" with the scientific name of "Dioscorea prainana"


    Kamus Perdana
chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This answer has the most information.
221 days

agree  Ramona Ali: .
953 days