baklift

English translation: tail lift (loader)

14:55 Jan 17, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: baklift
It's part of a truck
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
English translation:tail lift (loader)
Explanation:
Tail Lift Loader
Otherwise known as a "tailgate" or "liftgate", these devices are usually attached to the rear end of a vehicle body and are employed to lift goods from ground level up the vehicle's deck level and vice-versa. Tail Lifters either fold underneath the rear of the body (i.e. a tuckaway or underbody tail lift) or fold up against the rear pillars of the vehicle body (i.e. conventional tail lift or rail lift loader). http://www.bossmotorbodies.co.nz/pages/glossary/glossary_tuv...
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tail lift (loader)
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4Backhoe
Andy Bell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tail lift (loader)


Explanation:
Tail Lift Loader
Otherwise known as a "tailgate" or "liftgate", these devices are usually attached to the rear end of a vehicle body and are employed to lift goods from ground level up the vehicle's deck level and vice-versa. Tail Lifters either fold underneath the rear of the body (i.e. a tuckaway or underbody tail lift) or fold up against the rear pillars of the vehicle body (i.e. conventional tail lift or rail lift loader). http://www.bossmotorbodies.co.nz/pages/glossary/glossary_tuv...

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johann Kristjansson
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backhoe


Explanation:
... See www.huddig.se (the English pages are my work) - which is a site for backhoe loaders - or excavators. I can't say whether this is what you mean without a little more context.

HTH

Andy


    Reference: http://www.huddig.se
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search