hala produkcyjna

English translation: production hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:hala produkcyjna
English translation: production hall
Entered by: bartek

16:08 Apr 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: hala produkcyjna
samochodów
silver9
production hall
Explanation:
jesli montażowa - assembly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 16:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo (factory) floor
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/458975
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production hall
bartek
4production bay
Joanna Rączka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production hall


Explanation:
jesli montażowa - assembly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 16:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo (factory) floor
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/458975

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production bay


Explanation:
Zwykle hale w fabrykach są "bay" a nie "hall". Wystarczy spojrzeć do słownika technicznego - nie ma hasła "hala produkcyjna", ale są różne inne "hale" i większość jest "bay".

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search