trzygłos

English translation: three-part harmony // (a composition) in three parts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trzygłos
English translation:three-part harmony // (a composition) in three parts
Entered by: Caryl Swift

07:52 Jul 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Polish term or phrase: trzygłos
lub dwugłos, czterogłos
Anna Łazęcka
three-part harmony // (a composition) in three parts
Explanation:
two-part harmony, four-part harmony // in three parts, in four parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-30 07:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/22kqg4
http://tinyurl.com/24d586
http://tinyurl.com/2dtr6p
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Yes!!! I guess that's the one I need. Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3three-voice (work, etc.)
Maciek Drobka
3three-part harmony // (a composition) in three parts
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-part harmony // (a composition) in three parts


Explanation:
two-part harmony, four-part harmony // in three parts, in four parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-30 07:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/22kqg4
http://tinyurl.com/24d586
http://tinyurl.com/2dtr6p

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes!!! I guess that's the one I need. Thanks!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-voice (work, etc.)


Explanation:
Przykłady:
msze: http://tinyurl.com/2w4kjp
motety: http://tinyurl.com/2p2hrt
dzieła/utwory: http://tinyurl.com/3cs7h3

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search