KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

pismactwo

English translation: scribble


19:34 Jan 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: pismactwo
"jego twórczość określił mianem pismactwa"
xxxmarzena1
English translation:scribble
Explanation:
pismactwo = scribble
pismak = scribbler, quill-driver

N.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scribble
Natalie
4prostituting oneselfpidzej
4 -1hackpidzej
4 -1belles lettres
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scribble


Explanation:
pismactwo = scribble
pismak = scribbler, quill-driver

N.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: to scribble to bardzo szeroki termin.
31 mins
  -> Jesli pismactwo, to scribble bedzie w sam raz.

agree  leff: 'scribble' will be good
1 hr
  -> Dzieki!

agree  xxxGovor: Scribble, for sure!
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hack


Explanation:
hack2 (h˛k) n. 1. A horse used for riding or driving; a hackney. 2. A worn-out horse for hire; a jade. 3.a. One who undertakes unpleasant or distasteful tasks for money or reward; a hireling. b. A writer hired to produce routine or commercial writing.
pismak to pogardliwie dziennikarz piszący to, co się podoba naszym przeciwnikom

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'Pismak' to pogardliwie dziennikarz - każdy dziennikarz. Ale pytanie jest o 'pismactwo' nie 'pismaka'.
12 mins
  -> tak się składa, że w gazetach którymi gardzimy piszą sami pismacy a dziennikarze w tych które czytamy, co nie?

disagree  Lota: maybe. still, I think we need to know a touch more. what kind of writing is this? Maybe not journalistic at all.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
belles lettres


Explanation:
hope it may help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: Och nie, to coś wręcz przeciwnego - to 'literatura piękna'. Z tego samego francuskiego wyrażenia pochodzi nasza beletrystyka.
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prostituting oneself


Explanation:
as in this Heritage Dict. definition: prostitute v. 2. To sell (oneself or one's talent, for example) for an unworthy purpose.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733