KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kredyt towarowy

English translation: commodity credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kredyt towarowy
English translation:commodity credit
Entered by: marzena l

12:29 Mar 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / banking service
Polish term or phrase: kredyt towarowy
... usiłował wyłudzić kredyt towarowy ....
np. ... w sklepie RTV zawarl umowę nr na zakup telewizora, na podstawie której usiłował wyłudzić kredyt o wartości ....
może to proste, ale nie jestem pewna. Proszę o pomoc
marzena l
Poland
commodity credit
Explanation:
Commodity credit is the delayed payment for commodities purchased from shopkeepers and traders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 12:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, in your context it may as well be a "consumer loan"
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odp. Skorzystam z tej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consumer creditKamishka
4commodity credit
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodity credit


Explanation:
Commodity credit is the delayed payment for commodities purchased from shopkeepers and traders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 12:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, in your context it may as well be a "consumer loan"

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odp. Skorzystam z tej.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick prompt, Alex


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer credit


Explanation:
kredyt na zakup towarów


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/consumer-credit
Kamishka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish