KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

mroweczka

English translation: little ant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mroweczka
English translation:little ant

15:50 Jul 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ insects
Polish term or phrase: mroweczka
from Poland - picture of an insect
Cathie
little ant
Explanation:
this is the diminutive form of the word "mrówka" (ant)

the word sounds affectionate - something you would call a loved person.
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3little ant
PAS
4ant / small ant
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
little ant


Explanation:
this is the diminutive form of the word "mrówka" (ant)

the word sounds affectionate - something you would call a loved person.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
0 min

agree  hadraadae
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ant / small ant


Explanation:
:-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045