KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mechacic sie

English translation: pill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mechacic sie
English translation:pill
Entered by: Marta Goc

08:11 Nov 27, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Polish term or phrase: mechacic sie
tkanina nie mechaci sie
lucja
pill
Explanation:
brushed woolens often pill (Merriam Webster)
From an on-line shop:
Remington Fuzz-Away Clothes Shaver/Fabric Pill Remover


The Remington Fuzz-Away Clothes Shaver/Fabric Pill Remover, easily shaves fabric surface to remove pills and fuzz.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pillpidzej
1(will not) become shaggy (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(will not) become shaggy (?)


Explanation:
shaggy = having a rough nap, texture, or surface


    Longman's
Jacek Krankowski

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pill


Explanation:
brushed woolens often pill (Merriam Webster)
From an on-line shop:
Remington Fuzz-Away Clothes Shaver/Fabric Pill Remover


The Remington Fuzz-Away Clothes Shaver/Fabric Pill Remover, easily shaves fabric surface to remove pills and fuzz.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje