FORMAT: e.g., 1 sala de criação com 12 m2

English translation: 1 rearing room, 12 meters square OR one 12-square meter reading room

17:50 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / listing, size of rooms, CORRECT FORMAT
Portuguese term or phrase: FORMAT: e.g., 1 sala de criação com 12 m2
URGENT!!!

I have this extensive listing of lab rooms and I am not
sure how I should write such a list in English:

1 sala de criação com 12 m2
3 salas de cromatografia com 15m2 cada
1 sala de análises químicas com 8 m2

(these are only examples; I just need the correct FORMAT,
not the technical vocabulary)

1 12 m2 rearing room? (awkward, 2 numbers separated by a
space)
1 rearing room with 12 m2? (sounds awkward to my ears)

Thanks!

Henrique
Henrique Serra
United States
English translation:1 rearing room, 12 meters square OR one 12-square meter reading room
Explanation:
Henrique..in my experience ....if there is 1 and only a few more in bullet points, you can say one, two three....YOu don't absolutely have to say 1, 2, and 3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 1 rearing room, 12 sq. meters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 1 reasing room, 12/m 2
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, I'll stick to
"1 rearing room, 12 m2"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11 rearing room, 12 meters square OR one 12-square meter reading room
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
51 chromatography room 12 by 12 or 12 X 12 etc.
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FORMAT: e.g., 1 sala de criação com 12 m2
1 rearing room, 12 meters square OR one 12-square meter reading room


Explanation:
Henrique..in my experience ....if there is 1 and only a few more in bullet points, you can say one, two three....YOu don't absolutely have to say 1, 2, and 3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 1 rearing room, 12 sq. meters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 1 reasing room, 12/m 2

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, I'll stick to
"1 rearing room, 12 m2"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Geez, you're fast!...and dead right on ; - )
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FORMAT: e.g., 1 sala de criação com 12 m2
1 chromatography room 12 by 12 or 12 X 12 etc.


Explanation:
There are a number of ways to format this in EN-US:
One _____ room 12' square (12 foot square)
One 12 foot square _____ room
One _____ room 12 X 12
One _____ room 12 f2
Five ______ rooms 12 feet square each.

Etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 17:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or meters, or yards, of course.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search