Entrada e Saída

English translation: Entrance and Exit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Entrada e Saída
English translation:Entrance and Exit
Entered by: pri_loca

07:50 Nov 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Entrada e Saída
Entrada e Saída de Pessoal/ Material/ Veículos/Equipamentos e as de Meio ambiente
pri_loca
login/logon and logout
Explanation:
Uma sugestão, se o contexto for relacionado com informática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-08 08:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades serão:

check in and check out

in and Out

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Eu já estava imaginado que fosse isso, só gostaria de ter certeza se havia algum termo técnico para isso. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entrance and exit
Maria Luisa Duarte
3login/logon and logout
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
login/logon and logout


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, se o contexto for relacionado com informática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-08 08:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades serão:

check in and check out

in and Out



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Eu já estava imaginado que fosse isso, só gostaria de ter certeza se havia algum termo técnico para isso. Muito obrigada.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrada e Saída
entrance and exit


Explanation:
NIH Clinical Center: Visitor Access to NIH (during Heightened ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Employees attempting to enter campus via Old Georgetown Road should use Lincoln ... Drive
continues to be reserved as an "Employee Only" entrance and exit. ...
www.cc.nih.gov/about/visitor/heightensecurity.shtml - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Job Search - Jobs from the best UK companies - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Our client is a reputable worldwide providerof state of the art entrance and exit
systems. With 200 employees in new purpose built premises they are looking to ...
www.jobsearch.co.uk/go.cgi?aid=2513 - 32k - 6 Nov 2004 - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[DOC] INSTRUCTIONS
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... The records in the Entrance/ Exit system also create and maintain a database of
work-related information on employees and contractors, such as work location ...
www.gotsource.net/dsweb/Get/Document-37059/ INSTRUCTIONS++GOT+Entrace-Exit+Program.doc


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Entry / Exit also
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search