KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

o aluno foi jubilado

English translation: the student was dismissed


16:02 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: o aluno foi jubilado
Explanation: Numa universidade, quando um aluno atinge o tempo limite para concluir o curso sem o concluir.
valeriap
Portugal
English translation:the student was dismissed
Explanation:
Academic ProgramA student who obtains cumulative G.P.A 1.60-1.99 for 4 consecutive semesters will be dismissed from College. ....A student who obtains cumulative G.P.A less ...
www.questcollege.net/academic.html

Students who are dismissed from college for failing ESL. Classes can enter this program. Once students complete the. program they may be eligible to take ...
www.citytech.cuny.edu/files/students/counseling/dismissal.p...

LEAD: Amy Carter, the daughter of Jimmy Carter, has been dismissed from Brown University for failing to keep up with her course work, The Providence Journal reported Saturday. She is a sophomore.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE7D91231F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 17:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked my dictionaries. Michealis (Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português-Inglês) translates as dismissed. I also looked up "send down" in Webster Unabridged and this is what I got:

British: to suspend or expel from a university

So that is only for British English. If the translation is for the UK, the asker should use send down. If elsewhere, I´d use dismissed.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!!! - Thanks to everybody that answered my question and wrote a comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the student was sent down
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +2the student was dismissedLuiza Modesto
5 +1had his enrollment cancelled
airmailrpl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the student was sent down


Explanation:
This is the correct terminology:
jubilar = (aluno) to send down,
Collins Portuguese to English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-12 16:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Student sent down for failing examination - Whether student to be heard in defence before decision to send down ..."
www.btinternet.com/~akme/stdtindx.html

"Where a decision was made that the student should be sent down, the Secretary would write to the student giving notice that their programme would be ..."
www.york.ac.uk/admin/sso/academic/scc/ac_courseterm.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 17:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins English monolingual dictionary: -

--send down
1. to suspend or expel from university
2. to send to prison

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: "sent down" to where ??..Programme Termination If a student is academically or professionally unsatisfactory the Board of Studies can recommend that his/her programme is ended before its normal end date. This was previously termed ‘sending down'.
38 mins
  -> I'm sure that 'sending down' means 'dismissed' (as suggested), but not SENT to any particular place!! 'Send down' is the correct terminology, I'm sure.

agree  Cristina Santos: Yes, for the UK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina. Any idea on the 'US' terminolgy?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the student was dismissed


Explanation:
Academic ProgramA student who obtains cumulative G.P.A 1.60-1.99 for 4 consecutive semesters will be dismissed from College. ....A student who obtains cumulative G.P.A less ...
www.questcollege.net/academic.html

Students who are dismissed from college for failing ESL. Classes can enter this program. Once students complete the. program they may be eligible to take ...
www.citytech.cuny.edu/files/students/counseling/dismissal.p...

LEAD: Amy Carter, the daughter of Jimmy Carter, has been dismissed from Brown University for failing to keep up with her course work, The Providence Journal reported Saturday. She is a sophomore.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE7D91231F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 17:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked my dictionaries. Michealis (Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português-Inglês) translates as dismissed. I also looked up "send down" in Webster Unabridged and this is what I got:

British: to suspend or expel from a university

So that is only for British English. If the translation is for the UK, the asker should use send down. If elsewhere, I´d use dismissed.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!!! - Thanks to everybody that answered my question and wrote a comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thank you. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had his enrollment cancelled


Explanation:
Cancelamento da matrícula
A matrícula de um aluno pode ser cancelada em várias circunstâncias. Esse ato de cancelamento de matrículada é conhecido informalmente como "jubilamento" ou "desligamento".

Sendo calouro eu já posso ser jubilado?
R. Sim. Se você for reprovado por freqüência em todas as disciplinas de um dos dois primeiros semestres do ano de ingresso, você será jubilado administrativamente.

O que é a "regra dos 20%"?
R. No fim de cada semestre, conta-se o número de créditos em que o aluno se matriculou nos 4 semestres anteriores. Se o aluno tiver obtido menos que 20% daquele número de créditos, sua matrícula matrícula fica sujeita à aprovação da CG.
Convém lembrar que em cada semestre o aluno deve estar matriculado em pelo menos 12 créditos (a menos que obtenha trancamento total do semestre).

Existem outras regras de jubilamento?
R. Sim. Caso o aluno não obtenha nenhum crédito em 4 semestres consecutivos, ele é jubilado administrativamente. Caso o aluno deixe de se matricular por 3 semestres consecutivos, ele é jubilado administrativamente. Veja também as "Informações para Alunos" no sítio da Pró-Reitoria de Graduação. Veja tambem "Cancelamento" no FAQ Acadêmico do sítio da Pró-Reitoria de Graduação.
http://www.ime.usp.br/~cgmac/faq.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradecido