KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Eixo deslocado/centralizado - Diamantes

English translation: displaced center line..centered center line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Eixo deslocado/centralizado - Diamantes
English translation:displaced center line..centered center line
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:37 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / diamond cutting
Portuguese term or phrase: Eixo deslocado/centralizado - Diamantes
As mais altas técnicas de lapidação desenvolvidas para ousar – o eixo é
deslocado ... Eixo centralizado
FROM AN ONLINE JEWELRY CATALOGUE--UNABLE TO FIND IN ANY SOURCES. ANY INSIGHT MOST APPRECIATED. KMM
kevinmathewson
displaced center line..centered center line
Explanation:
Rectangular brilliant-cut diamond - Patent 6818280
A diamond is provided which is subjected to an improved rectangular ... The center line connecting the table facet center and the culet R is taken as the z ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6818280.html

American Federation of Mineralogical Societies Faceted Gemstone ...
(1) "Round" Type are stones cut with a regular facet arrangement about the center line of the stone and with three or more planes of symmetry. ...
www.amfed.org/faceters/faqs_rules/subdivision_cf.shtml

STEP BY STEP PROJECTS: River Rock Pendant by Michael Boyd
... draw around the band, this will be your vertical center line. ... For the 1.5mm hole, drill 1mm into the rock using a 3mm diamond ball burr.
www.lapidaryjournal.com/stepbystep/mar04.cfm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
In context this solution works best. Thanks very much. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5displaced center line..centered center line
airmailrpl
4centralized/dislocated pivot
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Eixo deslocado = Dislocated shaft / Centralizado = Centralized shaft - Diamonds
Roddy_Abreu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eixo deslocado = Dislocated shaft / Centralizado = Centralized shaft - Diamonds


Explanation:
Good luck! :)

Roddy_Abreu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centralized/dislocated pivot


Explanation:
...hope this helps.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displaced center line..centered center line


Explanation:
Rectangular brilliant-cut diamond - Patent 6818280
A diamond is provided which is subjected to an improved rectangular ... The center line connecting the table facet center and the culet R is taken as the z ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6818280.html

American Federation of Mineralogical Societies Faceted Gemstone ...
(1) "Round" Type are stones cut with a regular facet arrangement about the center line of the stone and with three or more planes of symmetry. ...
www.amfed.org/faceters/faqs_rules/subdivision_cf.shtml

STEP BY STEP PROJECTS: River Rock Pendant by Michael Boyd
... draw around the band, this will be your vertical center line. ... For the 1.5mm hole, drill 1mm into the rock using a 3mm diamond ball burr.
www.lapidaryjournal.com/stepbystep/mar04.cfm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
In context this solution works best. Thanks very much. KMM