KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

marroquinaria

English translation: Leather goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marroquinaria
English translation:Leather goods
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:50 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / marroquinaria
Portuguese term or phrase: marroquinaria
please help translate the portuguese term "marroquinaria". Thanks.
cposilva
leather goods
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leather goodsDolores Vázquez
4leather productsMaria José Tavares
4morocco leather manufacturer or store [depending on context]
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morocco leather manufacturer or store [depending on context]


Explanation:
MICHAELIS DICTIONARY:

mar.ro.qui.na.ri.a
sf (marroquim+aria) 1 Arte de marroquineiro. 2 Fábrica onde se prepara o marroquim. 3 Loja onde se vendem marroquins.

mar.ro.quim
[maok'ĩ] sm (pl marroquins) morocco leather.

mar.ro.quim
sm (ár marrûkî) Pele curtida de bode ou cabra, tingida do lado da flor, e já preparada para artefatos.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather products


Explanation:
http://www.visan.pt/produtos/marroquinaria.php


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leather goods


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
33 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.