turnuri solitare

English translation: solitary towers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:turnuri solitare
English translation:solitary towers
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

18:44 Nov 23, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: turnuri solitare
..............iar deasupra lor, in vazduh, si mai inalte inca, turnuri solitare, metereze intortocheate.......
Ramo 19
solitary towers
Explanation:
why not?
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solitary towers
Elena Iercoşan
4 +1desolate towers
C. Roman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desolate towers


Explanation:
one option....that seems poetic to me

C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Merçi, Bogdan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solitary towers


Explanation:
why not?

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Valentin!

agree  David Wright (X)
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, David.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Camelia Frunză
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Camelia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search