поиск клиентов в сети

English translation: yes, you are right.

03:04 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / security systems
Russian term or phrase: поиск клиентов в сети
Поиск клиентов в сети
С помощью этой команды можно проверить сеть на наличие подключенных станций и найти новые.

*
я правильно понимаю, что это, фактически, просто поиск включённых компьютеров?
zmejka
English translation:yes, you are right.
Explanation:
search for users logged in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 03:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the help of this command, you may check the network to find users logged in and guests.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes, you are right.
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +1Search for on-line users
_TILLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поиск клиентов в сети
yes, you are right.


Explanation:
search for users logged in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 03:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the help of this command, you may check the network to find users logged in and guests.


    Reference: http://nuto.netlabs.org/docs/InstallationAndUserManual.pdf
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Aleksandr! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поиск клиентов в сети
Search for on-line users


Explanation:
OR Search for on-line CLIENTS, если речь о клиентских приложениях и пр.

IMHO, именно on-line значит "в сети", a "logged in" - скорее в какой-то системе.



_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search