с правильной арифметикой

English translation: cliche of one's choice - see Discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с правильной арифметикой
English translation:cliche of one's choice - see Discussion
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:38 Sep 2, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / beer
Russian term or phrase: с правильной арифметикой
This is a promotional for a beer company that is sponsoring a street festival.

Близ фудтраков расположился черный грузовой контейнер Neon Power station – уникальный стрит-бар **с правильной арифметикой,** где гости могли получить бейсболки и стильные T-short от Neon Beer в подарок.

I'm thinking the "correct arithmetic" may refer to the legal drinking age, since it has been mentioned earlier in the series of press releases that the company is keen on encouraging people to drink responsibly and safely. But that's only a guess on my part.
Susan Welsh
United States
"appealing arithmetics"
Explanation:
I would translate it as "...a street bar with 'appealing arithmetics', where buying guests can get a free gift ..." (please see my comments, explaining how I came to this translation).
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Tatiana, for figuring out what this **probably** means. I decided to recommend that my client delete the phrase, since it is incomprehensible in both Russian and English. BTW, "arithmetic" cannot be plural in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... – a one-of-a-kind street bar – )a smart operation( where ...
Michael Korovkin
3 +1"appealing arithmetics"
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"appealing arithmetics"


Explanation:
I would translate it as "...a street bar with 'appealing arithmetics', where buying guests can get a free gift ..." (please see my comments, explaining how I came to this translation).

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Tatiana, for figuring out what this **probably** means. I decided to recommend that my client delete the phrase, since it is incomprehensible in both Russian and English. BTW, "arithmetic" cannot be plural in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Except of course you can't have any of this appealing arithmetics here. It means nothing in English. See above.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the comment!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... – a one-of-a-kind street bar – )a smart operation( where ...


Explanation:
right arithmetics? What's thah?
Like, it'd take at leasssss a twelve-pack tah figger thah one out reeeght!!! Thass, like, trassse-dental phenomenology or sompthin... Like, what was the dennist's name... reeeght: Ersst Cassirer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2015-09-04 07:16:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh yes it can be arithmetics:
pls see New Studies in Weak Arithmetics - Stanford University
web.stanford.edu/group/cslipublications/.../9781575867236.shtml‎

+ other half a million hits

it's like with, say, "reiterate" (lit. 'rerepeat'): purists say it can't exist... and yet it does...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: see Discussion





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search