provisión de ingresos en concepto de “lucro cesante”

English translation: loss of profit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lucro cesante
English translation:loss of profit
Entered by: Bonita Mc Donald

09:35 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: provisión de ingresos en concepto de “lucro cesante”
Al 31 de diciembre de 2001 la Sociedad tiene registradas unas cuentas a cobrar a XXXXXX, S.A. sobre las cuales no fue posible emitir las correspondientes facturas al cierre del ejercicio. El importe total asciende a 1,363 miles de euros e incluye por una parte los trabajos realizados durante el mes de diciembre de 2001 y por otra parte una provisión de ingresos en concepto de “lucro cesante” o pérdida de actividad con respecto al volumen de negocio que tenía la sociedad con anterioridad a la firma del contrato con este cliente.

I'm not sure I am understanding this correctly.
Katherine Matles
Spain
loss of profit
Explanation:
income reserve for "loss of profit".

"Lucro cesante" is commonly used in insurance.
Selected response from:

Bonita Mc Donald
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this question and the other question too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3loss of profit
Bonita Mc Donald
3 -1Income fund in concept of "lucrum cessans"
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Income fund in concept of "lucrum cessans"


Explanation:
Diccionario bilingüe de Economñia y Empresa, Ed. Pirámide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funding

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bonita Mc Donald: There is a term in English for this.
3 mins
  -> www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1999/ jan1999/gr_117103_1999.html ; also (from the web): unrealized profit , loss of gain, loss of profits,

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loss of profit


Explanation:
income reserve for "loss of profit".

"Lucro cesante" is commonly used in insurance.

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this question and the other question too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or loss of income
36 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search