ortolana

English translation: ...with (garden) vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ortolana
English translation:...with (garden) vegetables
Entered by: tazdog (X)

10:10 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: ortolana
ORTOLANA esparragos, calabacín, alcachofa, berenjena y pimiento

what is ortolana? and is it ortolana of, ortolana with. Any ideas?
MJ Barber
Spain
something with garden vegetables
Explanation:
Like pizza, salad, risotto...does it come under a heading of some type of dishes?

Insalata di Ortolana - Grilled spring vegetable salad served with mixed greens over couscous with a sherry vinaigrette
http://www.trattoriaacqua.com/html/lunch_menu.html

Pizza Ortolana
Tomato sauce, mozzarella cheese, grilled eggplants, zucchini, bell peppers
http://www.viaitaliapizzeria.com/regular.html

RISOTTOS

Ortolana – An assortment of vegetables in a
Creamy pesto sauce
http://www.wantirnaclub.com.au/restaurant.htm
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3something with garden vegetables
tazdog (X)
4market gardener (Italian)
Peter Haden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market gardener (Italian)


Explanation:
Apparently it's Italian for market gardener (horticulturer), see the recipe on the Web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 10:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \'horticulturist\' !


    Reference: http://www.cosetoscane.com/html/det_articoli/SAFR0002/17/2/6...
Peter Haden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
something with garden vegetables


Explanation:
Like pizza, salad, risotto...does it come under a heading of some type of dishes?

Insalata di Ortolana - Grilled spring vegetable salad served with mixed greens over couscous with a sherry vinaigrette
http://www.trattoriaacqua.com/html/lunch_menu.html

Pizza Ortolana
Tomato sauce, mozzarella cheese, grilled eggplants, zucchini, bell peppers
http://www.viaitaliapizzeria.com/regular.html

RISOTTOS

Ortolana – An assortment of vegetables in a
Creamy pesto sauce
http://www.wantirnaclub.com.au/restaurant.htm

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
2 hrs

agree  verbis: it is generally a sauce....ciao
2 hrs

agree  Sery
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search