doble ruptura por polo

English translation: two breaking points in each pole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble ruptura por polo
English translation:two breaking points in each pole
Entered by: Hector Aires

19:45 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: doble ruptura por polo
Aparece en la descripción de los elementos de un arrancador de motor: "el seccionador en carga deberá ser del tipo con cierre y ruptura brusca, con doble ruptura por polo..." Gracias.
Miriam Garcia
Spain
two breaking points in each pole
Explanation:
Vaya a:
http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/SCOT209.nsf/VerityDisplay...$File/EU%20DirectivesGB_03-02.pdf

El étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
De nuevo gracias, Héctor, me quedo con tu respuesta. ¡Y la página de ABB es tremenda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two breaking points in each pole
Hector Aires
5double break per pole
bestwords


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double break per pole


Explanation:
h

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two breaking points in each pole


Explanation:
Vaya a:
http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/SCOT209.nsf/VerityDisplay...$File/EU%20DirectivesGB_03-02.pdf

El étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
De nuevo gracias, Héctor, me quedo con tu respuesta. ¡Y la página de ABB es tremenda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search