se identifica

English translation: is tantamount to (or) may be defined as (or) may be equated with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se identifica
English translation:is tantamount to (or) may be defined as (or) may be equated with
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:29 Sep 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / An appeal with regard to a contract
Spanish term or phrase: se identifica
Dejemos constancia ya, en contra de lo señalado por la Entidad Local demandada en su escrito de contestación que, si bien es cierto, como ya hemos puesto de manifiesto, que el hecho imponible del indicado tributo consiste en la necesidad de que las obras a construir requieran licencia urbanística, no es menos cierto que la base imponible queda definida por el coste real y efectivo de las obras que, como se desprende de la jurisprudencia ya señalada, se identifica con el coste de ejecución
Wibblet
is tantamount to (or) may be defined as (or) may be equated with
Explanation:
In this specific context I believe "identificar" is used in the sense of "being identical to", one of the less common meanings of "identificar" provided in the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española:

3. Identificar-Ser una misma cosas que pueden parecer o considerarse diferentes.

I base this option on the fact that the text states that the judgment referred to previously interprets (i.e., defines) the real and effective cost of the construction/works ("el coste real y efectivo de las obras") as the construction costs ("el coste de ejecución").

Thus, if this fits context, your text might be translated as follows:

"...el coste real y efectivo de las obras que, como se desprende de la jurisprudencia ya señalada, se identifica con el coste de ejecución"

"...as the aforementioned caselaw implies, the real and effective cost of the works may be defined as (or) is tantamout to (or) may be equated with the (actual) contruction costs."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Wonderful thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is tantamount to (or) may be defined as (or) may be equated with
Rebecca Jowers
5is associated with
Marian Greenfield
4is identified / is addressed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is identified / is addressed


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 986

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is associated with


Explanation:
Mass. Dept. of Revenue - Letter Ruling 96-5: Charges for Gas ...
You state this charge is "associated with the cost of transporting the additional gas and not the gas itself." (As noted, the cost of this additional gas is ...
www.dor.state.ma.us/rul_reg/lr/lr_96_5.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Honda Cars of McKinney - Thieves!
The explanation I received from the service manager when I complained was that the fee is associated with the cost of storing service records. ...
www.topix.net/forum/city/mckinney-tx/T2MVORM85N46CFRHM - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

calc_costs
Cleanroom support (CS): This cost is associated with the cost of the cleanroom including depreciation, maintenance, consumable materials and regular ...
www.inesc-mn.pt/services/calc_costs.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is tantamount to (or) may be defined as (or) may be equated with


Explanation:
In this specific context I believe "identificar" is used in the sense of "being identical to", one of the less common meanings of "identificar" provided in the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española:

3. Identificar-Ser una misma cosas que pueden parecer o considerarse diferentes.

I base this option on the fact that the text states that the judgment referred to previously interprets (i.e., defines) the real and effective cost of the construction/works ("el coste real y efectivo de las obras") as the construction costs ("el coste de ejecución").

Thus, if this fits context, your text might be translated as follows:

"...el coste real y efectivo de las obras que, como se desprende de la jurisprudencia ya señalada, se identifica con el coste de ejecución"

"...as the aforementioned caselaw implies, the real and effective cost of the works may be defined as (or) is tantamout to (or) may be equated with the (actual) contruction costs."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Wonderful thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Refugio: may be defined as
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias emilysc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search