Deslindado de toda responsabilidad

English translation: relieved of all responsibility

20:19 Jun 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Deslindado de toda responsabilidad
Having some trouble because I think the Spanish is awkward to begin with.

The names of the companies have been replaced with X and Y.

"El corporativo X queda deslindado de toda responsabilidad con la compañia Y.

Thanks for your help.
velgar
English translation:relieved of all responsibility
Explanation:
That is, relieved of all responsibility for company Y. Literally, "deslindado" means "separated from," but in English, the standard collocation is "relieved of" when talking about responsibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-06-10 20:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, e.g.:

DCM will be relieved of all responsibility for any form of compensation if an ad is supplied in non preferred or non-acceptable formats, such as native application files.

http://www.afcom.com/vendors_advertise_commechanics.html

Cembre S.p.A. is relieved of all responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies in the content of this information resulting from causes that cannot be attributed to it.

http://www.cembre.com/US/U_PeL.htm
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relieved of all liability
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1relieved of all responsibility
Richard McDorman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relieved of all responsibility


Explanation:
That is, relieved of all responsibility for company Y. Literally, "deslindado" means "separated from," but in English, the standard collocation is "relieved of" when talking about responsibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-06-10 20:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, e.g.:

DCM will be relieved of all responsibility for any form of compensation if an ad is supplied in non preferred or non-acceptable formats, such as native application files.

http://www.afcom.com/vendors_advertise_commechanics.html

Cembre S.p.A. is relieved of all responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies in the content of this information resulting from causes that cannot be attributed to it.

http://www.cembre.com/US/U_PeL.htm

Richard McDorman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.100%
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relieved of all liability


Explanation:
In the context of contracts, "responsabilidad" usually refers to "liability", rather than to "responsibility". Here are some examples:

Owner agrees seller is relieved of all liability starting at time of mating. ... stated in both the Life Time Health Guarantee and Contract. Signature: ...
www.boydsbullies.com/healthguarantee.html

The Company shall be relieved of all liability for any loss or damage, whether direct or consequential, suffered by a contracting or third party if such ...
www.pioneerdxb.com/tradingconditions.htm

... and the holder is relieved of all liability, provided it acted in good faith. ... Asset locators are individuals who contract with property owners to ...
www.vermonttreasurer.gov/unclaimed-property/state-statues

Any such use shall be at the sole risk of the user, and HAS and its affiliate and related companies shall be relieved of all liability in connection ...
www.fly2houston.com/Terms



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
1 hr
  -> Thanks argosys

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search