extremos del vínculo laboral

English translation: hiring and termination dates/the period/length of the work/working/workplace relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extremos del vínculo laboral
English translation:hiring and termination dates/the period/length of the work/working/workplace relationship
Entered by: liz askew

21:59 Jun 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Audiencia de Conciliacón
Spanish term or phrase: extremos del vínculo laboral
Primeramente, se refirió a aquellos puntos sobre los cuales no existe discusión alguna: los extremos del vínculo laboral; el reconocimiento de la pensión.
Terejimenez
the period/length of the work/working/workplace relationship
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=los extremos contract&ie=ut...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"extremos del vínculo laboral" means the hiring and termination dates.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extent of the labor relationship
Richard Hill
3the period/length of the work/working/workplace relationship
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
"los extremos temporales "
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the period/length of the work/working/workplace relationship


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=los extremos contract&ie=ut...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
"extremos del vínculo laboral" means the hiring and termination dates.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extent of the labor relationship


Explanation:
"Extent" should cover it as a broader term

...and the extent of the relationship between the employer and the worker http://newsletters.dsda.com/employment/March2011.htm

"labor law" "extent of the relationship" http://tiny.cc/dg6hfw

LABOR RELATIONS IN MEXICO
The labor relationship may terminate by: ...
http://www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo11.htm

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: "los extremos temporales "

Reference information:
CORTE SUPREMA DE JUSTICIA
201.244.4.20:8080/...LABORAL/.../15428.doc - Translate this page
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
El 12 de mayo de 1995 entró a disfrutar de pensión de jubilación, pero la ... los extremos temporales del vínculo laboral y el reconocimiento de la pensión de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-06-06 22:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

vínculo laboral = labour/labor relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-06-06 22:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

working/workplace relationship

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search