patochada

English translation: blunders, bloopers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patochada
English translation:blunders, bloopers
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:54 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: patochada
"Se la pasó haciendo **patochadas** durante toda la reunión."

TIA
Ethan
blunders, bloopers
Explanation:
This is how it appears in my Collins dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-29 20:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yes. Typo. Should be \"bloomers\", not \"bloopers\". Thanks.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blunders, bloopers
Sandra Alboum
5talking rubbish or nonsense
David Brown
5bloomers
Mrs Fernández
4stupid or dumm remarks
Gabo Pena
1He/she spent the whole meeting/???? playacting.
Mrs Fernández


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloomers


Explanation:
Collins Dict

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Haden: talking nonsense
17 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blunders, bloopers


Explanation:
This is how it appears in my Collins dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-29 20:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yes. Typo. Should be \"bloomers\", not \"bloopers\". Thanks.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Blunders, yes, Sandra, but "bloomers" not "bloopers"
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator: blooper is fine
11 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: bloomers in England I believe, in america they are underpants
5 hrs

agree  mbc: in USA bloopers
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
He/she spent the whole meeting/???? playacting.


Explanation:
depends on what type of meeting/gathering

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talking rubbish or nonsense


Explanation:
I am sorry I was late in on this one, I know Collins says "blunders" but my Oxford says "rubbish, nonsense" and confirmed by my "Lengua Española" as in "cuando no quiere contestar a las preguntas, empieza a decir patachadas"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stupid or dumm remarks


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search