Micosis de fuente exógena, vía de ingreso traumática

English translation: Exogenous mycosis source, traumatic entry route

19:13 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: Micosis de fuente exógena, vía de ingreso traumática
From a syllabus for a course on Microbiology.

Thank you!
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:Exogenous mycosis source, traumatic entry route
Explanation:
about right..probably talking about infection during surgery, injury, etc.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Although I don't care for "entry route" and opted instead for "induced by trauma". Thank you, David. And thanks also to Liz and Rachel.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exogenous mycosis source, traumatic entry route
David Brown
4 +1Exogenous micosis/es, route of entry by trauma/traumatic route of entry
liz askew
4Exogenous mycosis introduced through trauma/Mycosis of exogenous origin introduced through trauma
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exogenous mycosis source, traumatic entry route


Explanation:
about right..probably talking about infection during surgery, injury, etc.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Although I don't care for "entry route" and opted instead for "induced by trauma". Thank you, David. And thanks also to Liz and Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: I would put the accent on mycosis, ie mycosis from an exogenous source etc.
21 mins

agree  Víctor Nine
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exogenous micosis/es, route of entry by trauma/traumatic route of entry


Explanation:
It's taken me a while to reach this conclusion, so I hope it is useful..

See:

Estructura del curso
- [ Translate this page ]
Infecciones por anaerobios de fuente exógena. 10.9.-, Infecciones anaerobias intrabucales. Tema 11: ... Micosis. Definición y clasificación. Tema 14: ...
www.odont.ucv.ve/catedras/microbiologia/estructura_curso.as... - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

Keith Charnley- Department of Biology & Biochemistry
Insects suffer from diseases ("mycoses") caused by fungal pathogens. ... inhibits colonisation of the gastrointestinal tract by exogenous pathogens; ...
www.bath.ac.uk/bio-sci/charn2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:N6caHTjp21cJ:books.mong...

= exogenous mycosis

Revista Médica del Hospital Nacional de Niños Dr. Carlos Sáenz ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Generalmente, su vía de ingreso es traumática(2). Las colonias de la Prototheca wickerhamii son blancas o cremosas y asemejan mucho el crecimiento de una ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?pid=S1017-85461998000100003&scr... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Johns Hopkins Microbiology Newsletter
N. asteroides is the predominant human pathogen. ... Traumatic entry of Nocardia spp. from soil may produce mycetoma, wound infections, cellulitis, ...
pathology5.pathology.jhmi.edu/micro/v16n32.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
I. General Bacteriology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Definition of a pathogen (strict versus opportunistic; intracellular versus ... Ag, heat-labile); infection initiated by traumatic entry of endospores or ...
meded.iusm.iu.edu/Core/Microbiology%20Core%202006.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5S_ytZhEOL8J:www38.home...


Mycosis classification
route of acquisition
exogenous
endogenous
routes of entry for exogenous

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DFhZUTK1gCoJ:www.sbs.ut...

INTRODUCTION
An amalgam of clinical diseases caused by a variety of fungi which often lead to subcutaneous cyst formation at the site of traumatic implantation of the fungus in immunocompetent patients.

American Journal of Transplantation - Fulltext: Volume 4() October ...
The clinical consequences of endemic mycoses include: pneumonia, ... Direct inoculations and traumatic abrasion are the usual routes of entry. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajtr/fulltext.00137753-200400101-00023.htm - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:SwRE3K40kRgJ:pathmicro....

These fungi, recognized by a variety of names, are saprobes located in soil and decaying vegetation. The route of entry is usually by trauma. The lesions are sub-cutaneous and the surface can be flat or verrucous. The lesions take several years to develop. These organisms are called dematiaceous fungi, because they have a black color in the mycelium cell wall (in culture and in tissue). In tissue these fungi form sclerotic bodies which are the reproductive forms dividing by fission



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-24 19:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, in my haste, it should read "mYcosis"...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: route of entry OK too
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exogenous mycosis introduced through trauma/Mycosis of exogenous origin introduced through trauma


Explanation:
[PDF]
COURSE: Medical Microbiology (MBIM 650/720) TOPIC: MYCOLOGY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
which are introduced through trauma to the feet or legs. The Systemic mycoses may involve deep viscera and become widely disseminated. Each ...
pathmicro.med.sc.edu/pdf-mycol/mycology.pdf


eye either by direct introduction through trauma or surgery, by ... mycosis, and syphilis. Slit lamp examination may confirm the ...
cmr.asm.org/cgi/reprint/13/4/662.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search