VA y VO S/E

English translation: AC and BC W/M

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VA y VO S/E
English translation:AC and BC W/M
Entered by: Anabell Lucero

15:29 Sep 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traducción de una audiometría
Spanish term or phrase: VA y VO S/E
Esas abreviaciones están en la parte de Observaciones, debajo del gráfico de la audiometría.
Creo que significa: vía aérea y vía ósea sin enmascaramiento, pero no estoy segura.
Se trata de varios exámenes médicos que debe presentar mi cliente en una empresa de Estados Unidos.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
AC and BC W/M
Explanation:
Air conduction and bone conduction without masking

Obviamente se está hablando del enmascaramiento para vía ósea VO, por tanto es ipsilateral. Sintetiza los pasos del procedimiento del enmascaramiento según Método de Meseta
1. Medir umbrales por vía aérea y vía ósea sin enmascaramiento.

http://www.saera.eu/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/TFM_MPSandova...

Page 6
Air-conduction audiometry without masking

Page 9
Bone-conduction audiometry without masking
Without masking, it is not possible to determine which ear is responding to boneconduction testing. Calibration standards for bone conduction apply only to
monaural hearing and were derived using approximately 35 dB sensation level of
masking noise in the non-test ear. When testing without masking, thresholds may
appear more acute by about 5 dB due to binaural stimulation.

http://www.thebsa.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/BSA_RP_P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-07 17:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 19
Air Conduction (AC) and Bone Conduction (BC)
 Air conduction: Transmission of sound via an earphone or speaker through the outer and middle ear to the cochlea
 Bone conduction: the transmission of sounds to the cochlea by vibration of the skull

http://ihsconvention.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/12-Audio...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Helena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AC and BC W/M
Helena Chavarria
4 +1Air conduction/ bone conduction/ unmasked
María Patricia Arce


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air conduction/ bone conduction/ unmasked


Explanation:
En ninguna de las referencias aparece con abreviaturas.

La vía ósea (VO) es representada por el "camino" que recorre los estímulos desde cualquier parte del cráneo (en este examen, en la Apófisis Mastoides del Hueso Temporal) hasta llegar directamente hasta la cóclea (como en el Test de Rinne por vía ósea (VO)) Es decir, que no se evalúa el paso de estas frecuencias por el OE, ni por el OM (Vía aérea (VA) y normal del paso del sonido del medio exterior).
http://audiologiaacademica.blogspot.com/2014/09/audiometria-...
Guía de Práctica Clínica de Audiometría Tonal por Vía Aérea y Ósea con y sin Enmascaramiento
http://www.auditio.com/auditio/articulos-originales/guia-pra...
Left ear sensorineural hearing loss due to vestibular schwannoma. With sensorineural hearing loss, there is no significant difference in threshold between*** air and bone conduction** (see charts masked/unmasked)
https://www.aafp.org/afp/2013/0101/p41.html
Repeatability of **unmasked** high-frequency¨*** bone-conduction*** measurements made within a test session and among five test sessions was examined for 1.0 through 16 kHz (Frank and Ragland, 1987).
The means of the absolute-value-of-differences ranged between 3.1 and 5.9 dB for*** air conduction***.
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/9fb9/f365b1bd9b7eb82e1c3a83...




María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Your answer hadn't appeared when I started to prepare mine.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Helena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AC and BC W/M


Explanation:
Air conduction and bone conduction without masking

Obviamente se está hablando del enmascaramiento para vía ósea VO, por tanto es ipsilateral. Sintetiza los pasos del procedimiento del enmascaramiento según Método de Meseta
1. Medir umbrales por vía aérea y vía ósea sin enmascaramiento.

http://www.saera.eu/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/TFM_MPSandova...

Page 6
Air-conduction audiometry without masking

Page 9
Bone-conduction audiometry without masking
Without masking, it is not possible to determine which ear is responding to boneconduction testing. Calibration standards for bone conduction apply only to
monaural hearing and were derived using approximately 35 dB sensation level of
masking noise in the non-test ear. When testing without masking, thresholds may
appear more acute by about 5 dB due to binaural stimulation.

http://www.thebsa.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/BSA_RP_P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-07 17:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 19
Air Conduction (AC) and Bone Conduction (BC)
 Air conduction: Transmission of sound via an earphone or speaker through the outer and middle ear to the cochlea
 Bone conduction: the transmission of sounds to the cochlea by vibration of the skull

http://ihsconvention.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/12-Audio...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Helena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema. Aprecio tu opinión :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search