intrusionan terrenos

English translation: encroached on lands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intrusionan terrenos
English translation:encroached on lands
Entered by: lbotto

21:54 Dec 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying / Mapa Metalogenetico
Spanish term or phrase: intrusionan terrenos
En el Oeste del pais, el antimonio del Zocalo parece ligado a intrusiones de esta naturaleza. Asimismo numerosos cuerpos y dikes de andesitas porfiriticas de color obscure y de fuerte propilitizacion intrusionan terrenos del centre y norte del pais y anteceden frecuentemente a los granites.
lbotto
encroached on lands
Explanation:
One option!
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intrude lands
liz askew
4encroached on lands
Richard Hill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encroached on lands


Explanation:
One option!

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: present tense here.
53 mins
  -> True True :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrude lands


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=porphyritic andesites intrude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-06 23:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even put "land" in the singular:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search