soguero

English translation: (leather) braider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soguero
English translation:(leather) braider
Entered by: bigedsenior

02:19 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: soguero
craftsman who works with fine leather straps to make pieces like reins, knife handles, bracelets,etc.
Fedele
Argentina
(leather) braider
Explanation:
"Soguero" would normally be Ropemaker, but from your context of working with leather it would not fit very well.
... As one of Grant's pastimes, he is an accomplished rawhide and leather braider. ... Further information may be obtained from: rawhide & leather braider ...
www.cowboyshowcase.com/leather_mccarty.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Braider Items... NEW IGIA TWIST-A-BRAID HAIR BRAIDER! $21.95. NEW LEATHER HAIR WRAPS BRAIDER BRAIDS ACCESSORY X-LONG, $9.99. BRAND NEW IGIA TWIST-A-BRAID HAIR BRAIDER ...
www.agfibertechnology.com/braider.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


ICA... Leather braider 1797 Johnson Creek Rd. Cascade, ID 83611. starDavidson, John ... Rawhide braider, leather case maker 301 E. Bower Meridian, ID 83642 ...
www.arts.idaho.gov/folk/fdsouth_west.aspx - 81k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Braiding Fine Leather... Braiding Fine Leather: Techniques of the Australian Whipmakers -- This book by DWMorgan is designed to help the beginning braider acquire basic skills ...
www.davidmorgan.com/proddetail.html?product_ number=1593&ticket=194678-3864018&sequence=233581

For leather making terms:
http://www.kingsmerecrafts.btinternet.co.uk/page70.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Yes!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rope craftsman
Coral Getino
5(leather) braider
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rope craftsman


Explanation:
The small family company created in 1925 by the rope craftsman ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The small family company created in 1925 by the rope craftsman Francisco Alves
Quintas is now one of the major Portuguese industrial groups. ...
www.quintasequintas.com.br/historico_ingles.htm - 4k - Resultado Suplementario -

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Terje Ostgaard
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(leather) braider


Explanation:
"Soguero" would normally be Ropemaker, but from your context of working with leather it would not fit very well.
... As one of Grant's pastimes, he is an accomplished rawhide and leather braider. ... Further information may be obtained from: rawhide & leather braider ...
www.cowboyshowcase.com/leather_mccarty.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Braider Items... NEW IGIA TWIST-A-BRAID HAIR BRAIDER! $21.95. NEW LEATHER HAIR WRAPS BRAIDER BRAIDS ACCESSORY X-LONG, $9.99. BRAND NEW IGIA TWIST-A-BRAID HAIR BRAIDER ...
www.agfibertechnology.com/braider.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


ICA... Leather braider 1797 Johnson Creek Rd. Cascade, ID 83611. starDavidson, John ... Rawhide braider, leather case maker 301 E. Bower Meridian, ID 83642 ...
www.arts.idaho.gov/folk/fdsouth_west.aspx - 81k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Braiding Fine Leather... Braiding Fine Leather: Techniques of the Australian Whipmakers -- This book by DWMorgan is designed to help the beginning braider acquire basic skills ...
www.davidmorgan.com/proddetail.html?product_ number=1593&ticket=194678-3864018&sequence=233581

For leather making terms:
http://www.kingsmerecrafts.btinternet.co.uk/page70.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Yes!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search