KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desdolarizar ....

English translation: dedollarize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desdolarizar ....
English translation:dedollarize
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:27 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desdolarizar ....
se podría intentar "desdolarizar" las deudas.
Neologists are welcome!
dedolarize????
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
dedollarize
Explanation:
Yep...but with two "l"s.

Happy New Year! :-)


Chapter1
... rate policy, how to materialize the policy to boost foreign trades and improve the
balance-of-payment position, and how to dedollarize the domestic currency. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/6561/chapter1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Ruslan Piontkivsky
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... real returns difference suggests there exist a room for economic policy to dedollarize
the economy through creation of interest rate wedge in favor of domestic ...
www.icps.kiev.ua/doc/dolarization_effect_eng.doc - Similar pages

Key Measures for a Transition to Economic Growth in Russia
... account the additional demand for money, connected with desirable measures to dedollarize
the economy and expand the use of rubles for international payments ...
www.larouchepub.com/lar/1998/lar_glazyev_2513/glazyev_2513.... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Working Papers Working Papers Working Papers Working Papers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a neutral band for inflation, within which there is no incentive to dedollarize.
Switching back to domestic currency following dollarization will occur only if ...
www.phil.frb.org/files/wps/1997/wp97-21.pdf - Similar pages

Research Topics

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
yes! y sin guión, verdad? cómo deactivate!
Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de-dollarize
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1dedollarize
Katherine Matles
4reverse dollarizationMarcus Malabad
4reverse dollarization


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-dollarize


Explanation:
Routledge translates dolarización as dollarization.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): yes, yes and yes
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Werner.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedollarize


Explanation:
Yep...but with two "l"s.

Happy New Year! :-)


Chapter1
... rate policy, how to materialize the policy to boost foreign trades and improve the
balance-of-payment position, and how to dedollarize the domestic currency. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/6561/chapter1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Ruslan Piontkivsky
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... real returns difference suggests there exist a room for economic policy to dedollarize
the economy through creation of interest rate wedge in favor of domestic ...
www.icps.kiev.ua/doc/dolarization_effect_eng.doc - Similar pages

Key Measures for a Transition to Economic Growth in Russia
... account the additional demand for money, connected with desirable measures to dedollarize
the economy and expand the use of rubles for international payments ...
www.larouchepub.com/lar/1998/lar_glazyev_2513/glazyev_2513.... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Working Papers Working Papers Working Papers Working Papers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a neutral band for inflation, within which there is no incentive to dedollarize.
Switching back to domestic currency following dollarization will occur only if ...
www.phil.frb.org/files/wps/1997/wp97-21.pdf - Similar pages

Research Topics



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
yes! y sin guión, verdad? cómo deactivate!
Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree with this spelling too.
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse dollarization


Explanation:
I think there IS a phrase used but it's a noun phrase. I suggest that you avoid the verbal phrase (dollarize...).




    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/fandd/2000/03/berg.htm
    Reference: http://www.adelphi.edu/~trendafa/paper/bulgaria.htm

Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse dollarization


Explanation:
I think there IS a phrase used but it's a noun phrase. I suggest that you avoid the verbal phrase (dollarize...).




    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/fandd/2000/03/berg.htm
    Reference: http://www.adelphi.edu/~trendafa/paper/bulgaria.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458