International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Carta Oferta Interina

English translation: Provisional Offer Letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta Oferta Interina
English translation:Provisional Offer Letter
Entered by: Mercedes L.

21:19 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Carta Oferta Interina
Nos es grato dirigirnos a ustedes a través de esta carta (en adelante la "Carta Oferta Interina") a los efectos de formularles la propuesta de servicios (en adelante la "Propuesta"), a cuyos términos, de merecer vuestra aprobación, quedarán sujetos a los servicios profesionales de XXXX a YYYYY (ambas en conjunto denominadas las Partes) para el mantenimiento de las Aplicaciones SAP de XXXX ("Servicios") durante el período mayo hasta junio de 2006.

Es nuestra intención de regular mediante la presente *Carta Oferta Interina*, la prestación de nuestros servicios hasta la fecha de celebración de un contrato definitivo y/o hasta el día 30 de junio de 2006, lo que ocurra primero (el "Período de Vigencia"), según se expresa a continuación:
BDT
Provisional Offer Letter
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Sedecrem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provisional Offer Letter
Mercedes L.
4Interim Proposal
Katarina Peters
4Internal Bid Lettertrans4u


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provisional Offer Letter


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Gracias Sedecrem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Bid Letter


Explanation:
The following is an outline of the newly revised internal bidding process based on the Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Minnesota and the Teamsters Local 320. This replaces the previous B&G Bidding process. Each operations and shift supervisor is responsible for coordination of the area bidding process in their area/zone when a vacancy becomes available. University Services Human Resources is the contact for department-wide bid postings.

All internal bids will be posted for five working days at each stage (i.e. Area, Department-Wide) of the process. Please select easily accessible locations to post Internal Bid Posting forms, and if necessary, distribute a list of the locations to your Building and Grounds Worker staff. Remember that your employees can never receive too much information on this topic! Bids will be awarded based on master seniority in the B&G classifications, which is found in the second column on the roster under “hours in class/BU”
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:s6OQoOAVhpkJ:www.uservi...

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interim Proposal


Explanation:
...until the signing of a definitive contract...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47