KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

buen fin del cheque

English translation: receipt of good funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen fin del cheque
English translation:receipt of good funds
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:19 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: buen fin del cheque
mediante cheque nominativo ..a 15 dias fecha factur, con caracter plenamente liberatorio, salvo buen fin del cheque, en su caso
Contract payment conditions
keith
receipt of good funds
Explanation:
This is how this is actually said in English, meaning that the check did not bounce and funds were received.

It is not literal but it is the functional equivalent and is precisely understood (USA).

Anoter one in Spanish is "salvo buen cobro".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3receipt of good funds
Henry Hinds
4except good use of the cheque
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except good use of the cheque


Explanation:
Literal.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receipt of good funds


Explanation:
This is how this is actually said in English, meaning that the check did not bounce and funds were received.

It is not literal but it is the functional equivalent and is precisely understood (USA).

Anoter one in Spanish is "salvo buen cobro".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Sam D
17 hrs

agree  jafroome
18 hrs