KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

falso techo

English translation: false ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falso techo
English translation:false ceiling
Entered by: Ltemes

19:27 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: falso techo
Instalaciones en falso techo en toda la vivienda
xxxPablosaunt
false ceiling(s)
Explanation:
False Ceiling... Installation of false ceiling in conventional flat (except kitchen), No. Minimum height clearance from finished floor level to underside of false ceiling is 2.4 ...
www.hdb.gov.sg/ISOA040p.nsf/0/ 2a377f656441b326482566bf00299eab?OpenDocument - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Narrow False Ceiling Adapter - PLUS Vision Corp.Mounting equipment: Narrow false ceiling bracket adapter. Also ... 211.9001, Your Shopping Cart. False Ceiling Bracket MOUNTING EQUIPMENT ...
www.buyplusdirect.com/site/mt_thinfalse.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 19:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAQ - False CeilingWhy do you need to provide a false ceiling? A false ceiling ... insulation from heat. What are the types of False Ceilings available in the market? ...
www.carpetarea.com/faq/faq1.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, es cierto, también aparece en Eurodicautom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1false ceiling(s)
Ltemes
3http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=349575&keyword=falso+techo
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
false ceiling(s)


Explanation:
False Ceiling... Installation of false ceiling in conventional flat (except kitchen), No. Minimum height clearance from finished floor level to underside of false ceiling is 2.4 ...
www.hdb.gov.sg/ISOA040p.nsf/0/ 2a377f656441b326482566bf00299eab?OpenDocument - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Narrow False Ceiling Adapter - PLUS Vision Corp.Mounting equipment: Narrow false ceiling bracket adapter. Also ... 211.9001, Your Shopping Cart. False Ceiling Bracket MOUNTING EQUIPMENT ...
www.buyplusdirect.com/site/mt_thinfalse.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 19:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAQ - False CeilingWhy do you need to provide a false ceiling? A false ceiling ... insulation from heat. What are the types of False Ceilings available in the market? ...
www.carpetarea.com/faq/faq1.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, es cierto, también aparece en Eurodicautom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: also suspended ceiling
11 hrs
  -> Indeed, thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=349575&keyword=falso+techo


Explanation:
It's in the glosaries.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 19:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossaries

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish