KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

plataforma vertebral

English translation: vertebral level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plataforma vertebral
English translation:vertebral level
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:05 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plataforma vertebral
Informe sobre un paciente con problemas de espalda:

"en el espacio C4-C5 se aprecian discretos cambios degenerativos en la parte anterior de plataformas vertebrales con discreta osteofitosis u una discreta distensión posterocentral del disco"

No encuentro "vertebral platform" así que no debe ser eso.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
vertebral bodies
Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=252729
Selected response from:

Hattie Hill
Grading comment
I went for "vertebral level", as per a previous Kudoz question
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertebral end-plate
Miguel Armentia
3vertebral platform
David Brown
3vertebral bodies
Hattie Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertebral bodies


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=252729

Hattie Hill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I went for "vertebral level", as per a previous Kudoz question

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertebral platform


Explanation:
I am putting myself on "medium" here as there is a convincible answer to previous question on this topic..eg. sacral platform---"cuerpos vertebrales" are "vertebral bodies"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1665 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebral end-plate


Explanation:
http://www.chirogeek.com/000_disc_anatomy.htm

¡Saludos!


Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8