KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tiene ojas bonitas

English translation: has pretty eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene ojos bonitos
English translation:has pretty eyes

13:10 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tiene ojas bonitas
"Mary tiene ojas bonitas."
Mary
Mary has Beautiful eyes
Explanation:
Although prety means "bonito" I would say it sounds better Mary has Beautiful eyes...


It is just an opinion. You decide which term you want to use.
Happy Thanks Giving day!!!
Selected response from:

Dr. Aros
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for answering my question. opps..."ojos bonitos" not ojas bonitas...sorry about that. Your answer was very helpful. Thanx agian! -Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Mary has pretty eyes.
Rick Henry
5 +1has pretty ayes...Gabriela Torres Gregory
5Mary has Beautiful eyes
Dr. Aros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Mary has pretty eyes.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: That's it, but Mary, it's "ojos bonitos", not "ojas bonitas" :-)
2 mins

agree  Lisa Carter
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: or beautiful
8 mins

agree  xxxM.L
11 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
53 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: That's right, Mary.'Ojos bonitos',pretty eyes.
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has pretty ayes...


Explanation:
she must also have pretty mouss and nouss, a beautiful phase indeed...

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Are you kidding?
2 hrs
  -> off courts am kiddin'!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mary has Beautiful eyes


Explanation:
Although prety means "bonito" I would say it sounds better Mary has Beautiful eyes...


It is just an opinion. You decide which term you want to use.
Happy Thanks Giving day!!!


    experience
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for answering my question. opps..."ojos bonitos" not ojas bonitas...sorry about that. Your answer was very helpful. Thanx agian! -Mary