KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Rabanito de mar

English translation: Horseradish/Sea radish


10:03 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Rabanito de mar
A starter on a menu.Is there really such a thing as a sea radish?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Horseradish/Sea radish
Explanation:
In German, it's called "meerrettich"
The Horseradish Information Council says this:

"In German, it's called "meerrettich"
(sea radish) because it grows by the sea. Many believe the English mispronounced the German word "meer" and began calling it "mareradish." Eventually it became known as horseradish. The word "horse" (as applied in "horseradish") is believed to denote large size and coarseness. "Radish" comes from the Latin radix meaning root."


HTH
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Horseradish/Sea radish
AndrewBM
4sea radish?
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horseradish/Sea radish


Explanation:
In German, it's called "meerrettich"
The Horseradish Information Council says this:

"In German, it's called "meerrettich"
(sea radish) because it grows by the sea. Many believe the English mispronounced the German word "meer" and began calling it "mareradish." Eventually it became known as horseradish. The word "horse" (as applied in "horseradish") is believed to denote large size and coarseness. "Radish" comes from the Latin radix meaning root."


HTH


    Reference: http://www.gti.net/mocolib1/kid/foodfaq2.html
    Reference: http://www.horseradish.org/history.html
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> Tks, Davorka

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea radish?


Explanation:
apparently there is such a thing = a wild radish Raphanus raphanistrum, subspecies maritimus, found on seashores, cliffs, etc. (New Shorter Oxford). However, double checking the scientific name on Spanish pages doesn't give rabanito de mar, but rabanillo and Jaramago blanco, Ervianas, Lobestros, Rabaniza, Rabano silvestre, Rave petit, Citró, as common names, as well as others.
http://www.cp-es.syngentaapp1.com/servicios/malas_hierbas/ma...

I have not found rabanito de mar, rabanillo de mar = sea rocket = a lilac flowered European cruciferous plant, Cakile maritima, of sandy coasts (New Shorter).
However, what any of these would be doing on a menu, I have no idea. If nobody comes up with anything convincing, I suggest you ask the client.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22sea+radish%22&hl=es&lr=
    Reference: http://demetriocalle.iespana.es/demetriocalle/CABOGATA.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584