KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Se realizo cargo a pasivo laboral

English translation: Charged for labour liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se realizo cargo a pasivo laboral
English translation:Charged for labour liabilities
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:13 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Development - NGO
Spanish term or phrase: Se realizo cargo a pasivo laboral
Se realizo cargo a pasivo laboral. Se han realizados pagos adicionales de capacitaciones al personal no planificadas.

Suena bien si lo dejo como:

"Labor liabilities were charged"??
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Charged for labour liabilities
Explanation:
Lydianette, I think your own suggestion would be understood perfectly well but IMO it sounds more natural in english when reversed.

ie. (we / they / you) were charged for labour liabilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-26 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://uk.reuters.com/article/idUKL2854224220070528

Labour liabilities is definitely used (reuters is pretty trustworthy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-08-26 16:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it pains me to write anything in US english, you should probably spell it as 'Labor' if the end user is a US native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-26 21:35:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada
Selected response from:

mhanbury
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a charge to labor liabilities was entered
Leonardo Lamarche
3Charged for labour liabilities
mhanbury


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a charge to labor liabilities was entered


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charged for labour liabilities


Explanation:
Lydianette, I think your own suggestion would be understood perfectly well but IMO it sounds more natural in english when reversed.

ie. (we / they / you) were charged for labour liabilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-26 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://uk.reuters.com/article/idUKL2854224220070528

Labour liabilities is definitely used (reuters is pretty trustworthy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-08-26 16:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it pains me to write anything in US english, you should probably spell it as 'Labor' if the end user is a US native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-26 21:35:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada


mhanbury
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks mhanbury. Question: Should I use Labour if the end user is US native speaker?

Asker: Once again thank you so much for your input Mhanbury!!!