KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mesamoll

English translation: Mesamoll®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesamoll
English translation:Mesamoll®
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

02:45 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mesamoll
Car assembly: window sealing procedures: this *mesamoll* is a yellowish transluscent liquid:
El *mesamoll* es un ester alquilosulfónico del fenol (ASE según DIN 7723
jo
Mesamoll®
Explanation:
Hi JO!


"Aditivos para Polímeros"


It's a Trade Mark. You can check it here:

http://www.bayer.cl/productos/quimica/especiales.htm
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mesamoll®Gabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1does this ring a bell?DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1[SEE MY RESPONSE TO YOUR PREVIOUS REQUEST]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mesamoll®


Explanation:
Hi JO!


"Aditivos para Polímeros"


It's a Trade Mark. You can check it here:

http://www.bayer.cl/productos/quimica/especiales.htm


    Reference: http://www.bayer.cl/productos/quimica/especiales.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^***
1 hr
  -> XOXO #:*

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: well sure, but don't I get credit for my earlier response? ;>)
1 hr
  -> excuse me? which response Doc? - #:))

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulita! #:))

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[SEE MY RESPONSE TO YOUR PREVIOUS REQUEST]


Explanation:
I believe I have already addressed both the inquiry as to the Bayer proprietary name and the correct chemical nomenclature.


    update to previous query
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Sorry Rich, but I don't know to which response you are talking about! #:)
40 mins
  -> no problem Gabi...just that Jo asked earlier about the same matters!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does this ring a bell?


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/107080?bs=1&eid_c=18562




KudoZ: A Translation Question

KudoZ Terms Help
Spanish>English
Tech/Engineering

< Previous

ester aquilosulfónico de fenol

Motor assembly: I believe it is a cleaning material for a machine putting glue on car windows - El mesamoll es un *ester alquilosulfónico del fenol* (ASE según DIN 7723

Asker: jo
2:43am


Not enough context?
Request more info from asker




Next >

Admin
[info]

Make Pro

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question



Options

Track



- Propose an answer
- Choose a winner (Asker only)

Proposed Answers: 2

[by DR. RICHARD BAVRY] 3:22am
confidence:

phenol alkylsulfonic acid ester

Note carefully that this refers to a Bayer proprietary product "Mesamoll" and that if your translation is directed toward a UK client, "sulphonic" is the customary spelling. However, IUPAC (Internation Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) tends to hono(u)r the American spelling "sulfonic". Moreover, "alkyl" and "sulfonic" should be rendered "alkylsulfonic" [no space].

http://www.bayer.it/sp/bayerspen.nsf/WebProd/93A5CC005AF0D49...

Mesamoll
Alkyl sulphonic acid ester of phenol plasticisers for PVC, NBR, PUR with saponifiction resistance and good gelling behaviour.
Other information

Type Product :
Mesamoll
Mesamoll II

Also of interest might be the IUPAC site for chemical nomenclature:

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/


HTH

Rich

References:

organic chemist (Ph.D.) 30 years
see above




[by DR. RICHARD BAVRY] 3:25am
confidence:

OOPS!

Sorry for the lapsus linguae...that should, to be sure, be "InternationAL" not "Internation" Union etc.

References:

Fingers slip as easily as tongues!




- Propose an answer
- Choose a winner (Asker only)






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Site map ProZ.com 1999-2001 All rights reserved. Site map





    I rest my case.......similar queries under a different costume
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Hi Paula..well we will all get there eventually! ;>)