KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

papel estucado por cuchilla oscilante

English translation: trailing-blade-coated paper


12:16 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: papel estucado por cuchilla oscilante
papel
juan
English translation:trailing-blade-coated paper
Explanation:
Paper industry term confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trailing-blade-coated paperxxxHenri
2paper stuccoed by means of an oscillating blade
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paper stuccoed by means of an oscillating blade


Explanation:
estuco es stucco. La primera referencia muestra ejemplos de uso de este verbo en referencia al papel.

Aunque no he encontrado referencias a cuchillas oscilantes en relación al papel, "oscillating blade" es una expresión bien normal (ver la segunda referencia) y no veo por qué no podría usarse en este caso.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22paper+s...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22oscillating+blade%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailing-blade-coated paper


Explanation:
Paper industry term confirmed by


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
4 hrs