återställare

Danish translation: opstrammer, reparationsbajer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:återställare
Danish translation:opstrammer, reparationsbajer
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

16:39 Apr 7, 2006
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: återställare
Att ta en återställare är förbi gränsen för normalt drickande.

Om alkoholisme. I en liste med tips.
Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
opstrammer
Explanation:
Eller "reparationsbajer", alt efter, hvor formelt det skal lyde :-)

I min svensk-engelsk ordbog står der "pick-me-up", så du kan sagtens finde flere synonymer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-04-07 17:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hehe, Jørgen - to sjæle, én tanke...
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Denne lidt mere formelle udgave passer vist bedst i mit tilfælde. Tak til jer begge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opstrammer
Pernille Chapman
5reparationsbajer
Jørgen Madsen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reparationsbajer


Explanation:
Følgende fundet i Nortstedts:
han tog [sig] en återställare = he took a hair of the dog that bit him
Desefter fundet følgende i Politikens EN-DA Idiomordbog:
a hair of the dog that bit you = en reparationsbajer

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opstrammer


Explanation:
Eller "reparationsbajer", alt efter, hvor formelt det skal lyde :-)

I min svensk-engelsk ordbog står der "pick-me-up", så du kan sagtens finde flere synonymer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-04-07 17:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hehe, Jørgen - to sjæle, én tanke...

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Denne lidt mere formelle udgave passer vist bedst i mit tilfælde. Tak til jer begge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Joensen
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search