”RiketsTriangelnät”

English translation: the Swedish triangulation net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:RiketsTriangelnät
English translation:the Swedish triangulation net
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:31 Aug 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / geography
Swedish term or phrase: ”RiketsTriangelnät”
RT is abbreviation for ”RiketsTriangelnät”
What's meant by 'Rikets'?
I hope this is the swedish is the correct source for this term.
HTH
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
the Swedish triangulation net
Explanation:
rikets = the kingdom's
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
shookran [in Arabic]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Swedish triangulation net
Sven Petersson
4 -1"The Triangelnet of the Kingdom"
Odont.lic. Lilian Sohlstrom-Kaustinen (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Swedish triangulation net


Explanation:
rikets = the kingdom's


    Reference: http://epubl.ltu.se/1402-1617/2002/250/LTU-EX-02250-SE.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
shookran [in Arabic]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis: I'd say "the Swedish national triangulation net" though
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Yes, that sounds better.

agree  Michał Herman
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Mårten Sandberg
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"The Triangelnet of the Kingdom"


Explanation:
I cannot specifically relate the use of the word "Kingdom" to Sweden but to kingdoms in general.

Odont.lic. Lilian Sohlstrom-Kaustinen (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please read my reference!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search