purjolök

English translation: salladslök

16:13 Apr 6, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: purjolök
Can the meaning of this be expanded to include green onions, or is this strictly leeks? If not, then what would a green onion be?
Thor Truelson
United States
English translation:salladslök
Explanation:
salladslök is the right word for green onion ;)
Selected response from:

Tassos
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salladslök
Tassos
5leek
Rosica Dimitrova
5leek
FSI (X)
5leek / spring onion
Madelen Neikter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purjolök
salladslök


Explanation:
salladslök is the right word for green onion ;)

Tassos
Sweden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purjolök
leek


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 16:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

green onion:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=green onion &hl=en&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 16:23:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

green onion:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=green onion &hl=en&btnG=...


    Reference: http://www.hri.ac.uk/enveg/data/species/al-por/names.htm
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Yes, I know this is a leek. But could it be a green onion, or not?? That is what I really need to know.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, I know this is a leek. But could it be a green onion, or not?? That is what I really need to know.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purjolök
leek / spring onion


Explanation:
You are right, purjolk is leek. A green onion is a spring onion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 16:27:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgive me Asker, I thought you were after a translation from Swedish to English!


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Onionsgreen.html
Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purjolцk
leek


Explanation:
purjolök - leek
green onion - salladslök, gå på hemsidan, finns bra bilder på alla slags växter.


    Reference: http://www.odla.nu/vegt/sallalok.shtml
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search