barrskogsklätt

English translation: coniferous forest-clad/clad in coniferous forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:barrskogsklätt
English translation:coniferous forest-clad/clad in coniferous forest
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

19:47 Feb 15, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Tourist brochure
Swedish term or phrase: barrskogsklätt
I söder, ovanför branten, tar ett barrskogsklätt område med moräntäcke vid.
Annabel Oldfield
coniferous forest-clad/clad in coniferous forest
Explanation:
See the link for examples using clad with "coniferous forest" and other forest types in the context of topography.
I might use "clad in coniferous forest", depending on how it flowed with the rest of your source.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coniferous forest-clad/clad in coniferous forest
Charles Ek
3an area covered in conifers
lena helson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coniferous forest-clad/clad in coniferous forest


Explanation:
See the link for examples using clad with "coniferous forest" and other forest types in the context of topography.
I might use "clad in coniferous forest", depending on how it flowed with the rest of your source.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/48446o6
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
5 hrs
  -> Tack, Anna!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an area covered in conifers


Explanation:
another way of expressing the above

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search