Betyg

English translation: Certificate of Employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Betyg
English translation:Certificate of Employment
Entered by: Arthur Borges

08:26 Jan 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: Betyg
"Betyg över notarietjänstgöring
Enligt notarieförordningen (1990:469)"

Certificate of service? Testimonial?
Bengt Evertsson
Certificate of Employment
Explanation:
it says you worked at such & such a place from one date to another.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TESTIMONIAL
Chris Phillips
4Certificate of Employment
Arthur Borges
4reference
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference


Explanation:

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
betyg s
1 handling: officiellt intyg el. examensbetyg certificate; avgångsbetyg [school-]leaving certificate; amer. transcript, final grades pl.; skolbetyg, terminsbetyg [school] report; amer. report card; arbetsgivares testimonial, reference; för tjänstefolk character



    Norstedts Skribent
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Employment


Explanation:
it says you worked at such & such a place from one date to another.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TESTIMONIAL


Explanation:
or REFERENCE as mentioned above

It is slightly more formal to the references we receive when leaving an employment in the UK.

Chris Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search