rättshandlingar

English translation: legal proceedings

09:54 May 14, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: rättshandlingar
Uppfyllande av rätshandlingar
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
English translation:legal proceedings
Explanation:
It depends on the context really - you'd have to give some more info for me to be absolutely sure.
Selected response from:

Alison Dieden
Grading comment
This is the answer that better suits the context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal proceedings
Alison Dieden
3legal act
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal act


Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Other systems consider these agreements, unilateral promises and other statements and conduct indicating an intention to establish, modify or extinguish legal relationships as “legal acts”, e.g. GERMAN BGB §§ 116-144 and see Larenz/Wolff, AT § 22; DANISH retshandel, and SWEDISH and FINNISH, rättshandling, Nordic Act on Contracts and other Legal Acts; and for GREECE, CC art 127 f. Also DUTCH law uses the term rechtshandeling, BW art. 3:32 ff., and provides in BW art. 6:126 that the rules on contracts apply to agreements other than contracts. For unilateral acts the same rules is adopted in the legal writing, see Asser-Hartkamp, Algemene leer nr 83 ff.)\"

http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/peclcomp7.html


    Reference: http://www.ep.liu.se/exjobb/eki/2000/ajp/021/exjobb.pdf
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal proceedings


Explanation:
It depends on the context really - you'd have to give some more info for me to be absolutely sure.

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
This is the answer that better suits the context. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search