sammantaget

English translation: the organisation as a whole

Swedish term or phrase:organisation sammantaget
English translation:the organisation as a whole
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

16:54 Jan 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: sammantaget
... egna ansvaret som ytterst är ett måste för att en organisation sammantaget skall göra ett professionellt arbete.

I know this means "all in all"/all together, etc., but am just have trouble linking it to "organisation" eg. should it be "the organisation as a whole"??
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
the organisation as a whole
Explanation:
Faced with this phrase, I would translate it as you suggest "the organisation as a whole". Something along those lines.
Selected response from:

ADDAM Translations
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone! There will be more of these to come over the next few evenings - so stay tuned for the Bonus Point Round-up ***! Cheers, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the organisation as a whole
ADDAM Translations
2the organisation in its entirety
Peter Linton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the organisation as a whole


Explanation:
Faced with this phrase, I would translate it as you suggest "the organisation as a whole". Something along those lines.

ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone! There will be more of these to come over the next few evenings - so stay tuned for the Bonus Point Round-up ***! Cheers, p.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
5 mins

agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the organisation in its entirety


Explanation:
Just a more formal way of saying 'as a whole'.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432